Members

Officers and Steering Committee

OFFICERS (2021-23)Incumbent
ChairEdward Soule
First Vice ChairMichelle C. Wang
Second Vice ChairMargaret Debelius
STEERING COMMITTEE (2021-23)Members
Shaun Brinsmade
Ian Gale
Michael Kessler
Motoko Omori
Ken Opalo
W. Gerrod Parrott
Barbara Schone
Blythe Shepard
Ex officio, Vice President of the SenateKathryn de Luna

Department, Units, and Program Representatives

Departments

DepartmentRepresentativeTerm Expires
African American StudiesRobert Patterson2023
AnthropologyAndrew Bickford2022
Arabic and Islamic StudiesRodrigo Adem2023
Art & Art HistoryMichelle C. Wang2023
BiologyShaun Brinsmade
Jennifer Fox
2023
2023
ChemistryMiklos Kertesz2023
ClassicsCatherine Keesling2023
Computer ScienceNazli Goharian2023
East Asian Languages and CulturesMotoko Omori2023
EconomicsIan Gale
Martin Evans
2023
2022
EnglishMargaret Debelius
Rebecca Tarsa
2023
2023
FrenchJoseph Johnson2022
GermanJoe Cunningham2022
GovernmentAnthony Arend
Shannon Stimson
2022
2022
HistoryMeredith McKittrick
Kathryn de Luna
2023
2023
ItalianGianni Cicali2022
LinguisticsRuth Kramer2023
MathematicsJudith Miller2023
Performing ArtsRobynn Stilwell2022
PhilosophyHuaping Lu-Adler2023
PhysicsPatrick Johnson2023
PsychologyW. Gerrod Parrott
(Jennifer Woolard)
2023
(Fall 2021)
Slavic LanguagesBradley Gorski2023
SociologyDennis McNamaraFall 2021
Spanish & PortugueseHector Campos2023
Theology & Religious StudiesChristopher Steck
Ariel Glucklich
2023
2023

Programs & Units

Program or UnitRepresentativeTerm Expires
McCourt School of Public Policy (at large)Barbara Schone2023
School of Business – Accounting & Business Law AreaJason Schloetzer2023
School of Business – Finance Area(vacant)2023
School of Business – Management AreaNick Lovegrove2023
School of Business – Marketing AreaKarthikeya Easwar2023
School of Business – Operations & Information Management AreaHarvey Iglarsh2022
School of Business – Strategy, Economics, Ethics, & Public Policy AreaEdward Soule2022
School of Continuing Studies (at large)Tim Frazier
Frederic Lemieux
2023
2022
School of Foreign Service (at large)

School of Foreign Service (Qatar)
George
Shambaugh
Sohaira Siddiqui
2022

2022
School of Nursing and Health Studies – Health Care Management
School of Nursing and Health Studies – Human Sciences
School of Nursing and Health Studies – Nursing
School of Nursing and Health Studies – Global Health
Sean Huang
Blythe Shepard
Margaret Nolan
Vincent Turbat
2023
2022
2023
2023

Programs

ProgramRepresentativeTerm Expires
African Studies ProgramKen Opalo2022
American Studies ProgramBrian Hochman2023
Contemporary Arab Studies ProgramKillian Clarke2023
Asian Studies ProgramChristine Kim2023
Center for Jewish Civilization (CJC)
Christian-Muslim Understanding (ACMCU)
Ori Soltes
John Esposito
Tamara Sonn
2023
2023
2023
Communication, Culture, & Technology (CCT)Michael Koliska2023
Eurasian, Russian & Eastern European Studies (CERES)Kathleen Smith2022
Film and Media StudiesSky Sitney2023
German & European Studies (CGES)
Global Human Development
Jeffrey Anderson
Shareen Joshi
2022
2023
International Business Diplomacy (IBD)Dale Murphy2023
Justice and Peace Program (JUPS)Mark Lance2023
Latin American Studies Program (LASP)Erick Langer2023
Master of Science in Foreign Service (MSFS)Ashley Lenihan2023
Religion, Peace & World AffairsMichael Kessler2023
Science, Technology & International Affairs (STIA)Christopher Lawrence2023
Security Studies Program (SSP)Keir Lieber2023
Women & Gender Studies ProgramNadia Brown2023

Faculty Senate Appointees

Leticia Bode (2021-23)
Robert Cumby (2021-22)
Alison Mackey (2021-23)
Peter Pfeiffer (2021-23)
Vacant (2021-23)

Ex Officio

Robert Groves, Provost (2012-present)